2017 Program booklet coming soon

Drums Along the Hudson – Program – Sunday, June 4th, 2017

 

Program is subject to change.

11:00 A.M. — Area 1 – Main Stage

Opening Ceremony

Sandra Bookman

Welcomes Everyone to the 15th Annual Drums Along the Hudson

Opening Blessings, Tom Porter, Elder & Spiritual Leader of the Mohawk Community of Kanatsiohareke

All Native People in Regalia on Stage

 

11:15 A.M. — Area 1 – Main Stage

Seneca Nation Alleghany River Indian Dancers

 

11:15 A.M. - 6:00 P.M. — Area 2 – Environmental Tent

American Indian Community House, USDA-APHIS-PPQ Asian Longhorned Beetle Eradication Program, Shumei New York Center, – All Day Long

 

11:00 A.M - 6:00 P.M. — Area 4 – Storytelling Tent

11:00 A.M IBEX PuppetryStorytelling and Crafts at Storytelling Tent

Storytelling and Crafts by Nitchen Children's Museum of Native America

 

11:00 A.M - 6:00 P.M. — Area 4 – World Market Tent

Rudy Lazzaro Jewelry Designs, La Sirena Mexican Folk Art, Native Tec, Kwiio Couture/Mohawk Coterie, Faces by Miss Shirley, Henna Paradise, IBEX Puppetry Storytelling and Crafts

All Day Long

 

11:25 A.M. — Area 1 – Main Stage

Sri Lankan Dance Academy

 

11:55 A.M. — Area Main Stage

Sandra Bookman introduces Mitchell Silver:

Mitchell Silver, NYC Commissioner of Parks & Recreation, presents award to 2017 Honoree

Yvonne Wakim Dennis & Irma LaGuerre, Nitchen/Children's Museum of Native America

 

12:00 PM. — Area 1- Main Stage

Seneca Nation Alleghany River Indian Dancers

 

12:10 P.M. — Area 1 – Main Stage

Sandra Bookman introduces Deborah Koenigsberger

Deborah Koenigsberger, President, and Founder of the Hearts of Gold presents award to 2017 Honoree

Rhonda Ross, Singer, Songwriter, Philanthropist

 

12:10 P.M. — Area 1 – Main Stage

Sandra Bookman introduces co-producers for Drums Along the Hudson, Kamala Cesar from Lotus Music & Dance and Carl Nelson, and all the elected Officials

 

12:30 P.M. — Tree Planting Location

Planting of the White Pine Tree - Iroquois Symbol of Peace

Tom Porter leads processional from the Main stage to the Tree Planting location

Tom Porter, Mohawk Elder, and Spiritual Leader

Mitchell Silver, NYC Commissioner of Parks & Recreation

Kamala Cesar, Artistic Director/Founder of Lotus Music & Dance

Honorees: Yvonne Dennis, Irma LaGuerre, and Rhonda Ross

Jennifer Hoppa, Director, North Manhattan Parks & Recreation

Sandra Bookman, Weekend Anchor, WABC

Patrick Riley Pop Culture Expert/ Blogger

Carl Nelson, Producer, Drums Along the Hudson

 

1:00 P.M. — Area 3 –Pow Wow Field

Grand Entrance of Native People in Regalia into Pow Wow Field

Presentation of Blankets to 2017 Drums Along the Hudson Honorees

The Honor Dance

Singing, Dancing and Drumming with the Thunderbird

American Indian Dancers, Heyna Second Son, Silver Cloud

All Native People in Regalia

The Pow Wow will continue throughout the afternoon

(Note: Program Subject To Change)

 

All Day: Visit the Food, Arts & Crafts Vendors in Area 2 & 4

Visit the Food Vendors with all sorts of native and international treats in Area 4

Visit the Environmental (Green ) Tent, Storytelling and Informational Tent in Area 2 (along Indian Rd)

Visit the Lotus, World Market, and Food/Craft Tents in Area 4

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Special Events

11:00 A.M. — Area 4 – Storytelling Tent

IBEX Puppetry Storytelling & Dance

 

11:00 A.M. & 3 P.M. — Area 4 – World Market Tent

Beadwork Workshop- Kwiio Couture

 

12N & 4 P.M. — Area 4 – World Market Tent

Hoop Dance Demonstration & Hoop Making by Kwiio Couture

 

2:00 P.M. — Area 4 – Lotus Tent

CD Signing by Rhonda Ross

 

2:30 P.M. — Area 4 - Lotus Tent

Book Signing by Yvonne Wakim Dennis

 

3:00 P.M — Area 1 – by the Bridge

Healing Drumming Circle with Patrice C. Queen

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

4:00 P.M. — Area 1 – Main Stage

Welcome Back to the Main Stage with

Patrick Riley - Pop Culture Expert/Blogger

 

4:05 P.M. — Area 1 — Main Stage

PeruIncaFolk Music & Dance Project - Native Performers from Peru

 

4:35 P.M. — Area 1 — Main Stage

Alakande! Spread joy!

 

5:05 P.M. — Area 1 — Main Stage

Tibetan Institute of Performing Arts Singers and Dancers

 

5:35 P.M — Area 2 — Main Stage

Kalpulli Huehuetlahtolli Aztec Dancers

 

5:45 P.M. — Area 1 – Main Stage

Closing Remarks

With Edward Jaramillo and Kalpulli Huehuetlahtolli Aztec Dancers and Drummers

 

5:55 P.M. — Area 1 – Main Stage

Drummers, Dancers, and Everyone is invited for the Unity Stomp & Closing Ceremony

 

 

Drums 2017 Booklet coming soon