Drums Along the Hudson – Program – June 1st, 2014

View the 2014 Drums Program Booklet

Program is subject to change.

11:00 A.M. — Area 1 – Main Stage
Opening Ceremony
WABC-TV Weekend Anchor, Sandra Bookman
Welcomes Everyone to the 12th Annual Drums Along the Hudson
Opening Blessings, Tom Porter, Elder & Spiritual Leader of the Mohawk Community of Kanatsiohareke and the Haudenosaunee Singers and Dancers of Onondaga
All Native People in Regalia on Stage

11:15 A.M. — Area 1 – Main Stage
Kasibahagua Taino Cultural Society - Indigenous Caribbean Drummers & Dancers

11:15 A.M. - 6:00 P.M. — Area 2 – Environmental Tent
Exhibition of Environmental Art supplied by Casa Frela Gallery,
USDA-APHIS PPQ Asian Longhorned Beetle Eradication Program,
The Clinton Foundation, Center for Algonquin Culture
Shorakapok Earth Keepers, NY Shumei Center, Green Bronx Machine,
Timebanks NYC, Mushana, Green Mountain Energy! – All Day Long

11:00 A.M - 6:00 P.M. — Area 2 – Storytelling Tent
Storytelling by Nitchen Children's Museum of Native America
All Day Long

11:15 A.M. — Area 2 – Storytelling Tent

Appearance by: Captain Planet
Meet and take pictures with Captain Planet (at 15 min after every hour)

11:40 A.M. — Area 1 – Main Stage
Haudenosaunee Singers and Dancers (Oneida)

12:00 P.M. — Area 1 – Main Stage
Sandra Bookman presents Honorees: Tonya Gonnella Frichner, Esq.
and David N. Dinkins - 106th Mayor of The City of New York

Sandra Bookman introduces Elected Officials

12:30 P.M. — Tree Planting Location

Planting of the White Pine Tree - Iroquois Symbol of Peace

Tom Porter leads processional from main stage to the
Tree Planting location along with The Haudenosasne Singers and Dancers

1:00 P.M. — Area 3 –Pow Wow Field

Grand Entrance of Native People in Regalia into Pow Wow Field
Presentation of Blankets to 2014 Drums Along the Hudson Honorees
The Honor Dance
Singing, Dancing and Drumming with the Thunderbird
American Indian Dancers, Heyna Second Son, Silver Cloud
All Native People in Regalia
The Pow Wow will continue throughout the afternoon
(note: Program Subject To Change)

1:30 / 2:30 / 3:30 P.M Storytelling and Crafts Area 2 – Storytelling Tent

Every 15 min. after the hour... Meet and take pictures with Captain Planet

2:50 P.M. — Area 1 – Main Stage
Welcome back to the Main Stage with
Mara Schiavocampo, ABC News Correspondent

3:00 P.M. — Area 1 – Main Stage
Come to the Islands with Lei Pasifika

3:30 P.M. — Area 1 – Main Stage
Kotchegna African Dance Company

4:20 P.M. — Area 1 – Main Stage
Traditional Peruvian Dance

5:00 P.M. — Area 1 – Main Stage
Saung Budaya Indonesian Dance Group

5:15 to 5:30 pm: — Area 2 — Storytelling Tent
Last Appearance By Captain Planet [Meet and Take Pictures]

5:45 P.M. — Area 1 – Main Stage
Closing Remarks
by Tom Porter, Mohawk Elder and Spiritual Leader
and Haudenosaunee Singers & Dancers from Onondaga

5:55 P.M. — Area 1 – Main Stage
Drummers, Dancers and Everyone
are invited for the
Unity Stomp & Closing Ceremony

VISIT the Food, Arts & Crafts vendors along with The Environmental and Storytelling Tents