Drums Along The Hudson - Sunday, May 20th, 2012
A NATIVE AMERICAN FESTIVAL

View the 2012 Drums Program Booklet

Program is subject to change.

11:00 am: Area 1 — Main Stage
Opening Ceremony:
WABC-TV Weekend Anchor, Sandra Bookman Welcomes Everyone to the 10th Annual Drums Along the Hudson
Opening Blessings, Tom Porter, Elder & Spiritual Leader of the Mohawk Community of Kanatsiohareke
and the Mohawk Singers & Dancers

All Native People in Regalia on Stage

11:15 am: Area 1 — Main Stage
Kasibahagua Taino Cultural Society - Indigenous Caribbean Drummers & Dancers

11:15 am to 6:00 pm: Area 1 — Environmental Tent
Exhibition of Environmental Art supplied by Casa Frela Gallery, Mushana, Shumei America, Green Mountain Energy, GrowNYC, Book Artist - Gunnar A. Kaldeway

11:00 am to 6:00 pm: Area 2 — Storytelling Tent
Storytelling by Nitchen - Children's Museum of the Native Americans

11:00 to 11:15 am: Area 2 — Storytelling Tent
Appearance By Captain Planet
Meet and Take Pictures with Captain Planet
15 minutes after every hour

11:45 am: Area 1 — Main Stage
Jacques d'Amboise's National Dance Institute


12:10 pm: Area 1— Main Stage
Sandra Bookman Introduces Elected Officials and Presentation of Honoree

Introduction of Honoree: LaDonna Harris
President of the Americans for Indian Opportunity


Introduction of Honoree: Jane Schachat
Former Administrator for the NYC Parks Department in Northern Manhattan

12:30 pm: Area 1 — Main Stage
Tree Planting, Iroquois Symbol of Peace
Tom Porter leads processional from main stage to the
Tree Planting location along with The Mohawk Singers & Dancers

Dedicated to the memory of:
Brad Bonaparte, member of the Mohawk Singers & Dancers
David Greene, Cuyahoga sculptor

Participants in Dedication Ceremony:
Tom Porter, Mohawk Elder and Spiritual Leader
Adrian Benepe, NYC Commissioner of Parks & Recreation
Kamala Cesar, Artistic Director/Founder of Lotus Music & Dance
LaDonna Harris- Drums 2012 Honoree
Jane Schachat - Drums 2012 Honoree
Jennifer Hoppa- Director, North Manhattan Parks & Recreation
Sandra Bookman - Weekend Anchor, WABC-TV
Carl Nelson - Producer, Drums Along the Hudson

Followed by processional to the Pow-Wow field (Area 3)


Please consider making a contribution to support Drums Along the Hudson by contributing at the Wishing Well or by buying a raffle ticket at the Lotus Music & Dance Tent


1:00 pm Area 3 — Pow Wow Field
Grand Entrance of Native People in Regalia into Pow Wow Field
Presentation of Blanket to Honorees LaDonna Harris & Jane Schachat
Honor Dance
Drumming & Dancing with:
The Thunderbird American Indian Dancers
Heyna Second Son and Silver Cloud
All Native People in Regalia

Pow Wow will continue throughout the afternoon


Visit the Food, Arts & Craft vendors along with The Environmental and Storytelling Tents


1:30 / 2:30 / 3:30 pm: Area 2 — Storytelling Tent
Storytelling and Crafts, Captain Planet (15 minutes after every hour)

3:00 pm: Area 1 — Main Stage
Welcome back to the Main Stage by Tetiana Anderson, Reporter, NY1

3:15 pm: Area 1 — Main Stage
Val-Inc - Afro-Electronica Music

4:15 pm: Area 1 — Main Stage
Harambee Dance Company - African Drummers & Dancers

4:45 pm: Area 1 — Main Stage
New York Chinese Cultural Center

5:15 pm: Area 1 — Main Stage
Kahurangi Maori Dance Company

____

5:15 to 5:30 pm: Area 2 — Storytelling Tent
Last Appearance By Captain Planet
[Meet and Take Pictures]


5:45 pm: Area 1 — Main Stage
Closing Remarks by Tom Porter, Mohawk Elder and Spiritual Leader
and Mohawk Singers and Dancers

5:55 pm: Area 1 — Main Stage
Unity Stomp & Closing Ceremony:
Drummers, Dancers and All are invited