Drums Along The Hudson - Sunday, May 23rd, 2010
A NATIVE AMERICAN FESTIVAL

View the 2010 Drums Program Booklet


Program is subject to change.

11:00 am: Area 1 — Main Stage
Opening Ceremony:
Welcome by Sandra Bookman - WABC TV Weekend Anchor

11:00 am: Area 2 - Tent Area (Environmental Tent)
Exhibition of Environmental Art supplied by Casa Frela Gallery
Grow NYC
TimeBanksNYC
Shinji Shumeikai Of America
All Day Long

11:00 am: Area 2 - Tent Area (Storytelling Tent)
Storytelling by Nitchen
All Day Long

11:00 to 11:15 am: Area 2 - Tent Area (Storytelling Tent)
Appearance By Captain Planet
Appearance by Parrots for Peace
[Meet and Take Pictures]

11:10 am: Area 1 — Main Stage
The Shumei Taiko [Japanese] Drummers

11:30 am: Area 1 — Main Stage
Musical selection by Grammy Award Winner and Honoree Tom Chapin

11:50 am: Area — Main Stage
Thanksgiving Address by Mohawk Chief, Jake Swamp,Tree of Peace Society

A
ll Native people in Regalia on stage

12:00 pm (noon):— Tree Planting Location
Move from Main Stage in a Processional to tree planting location
Planting Of White Pine, Iroquois Symbol of Peace
(Dedicated to the memory
of Andrea Del Conte, Founder and Director of Danza España)

Mohawk Chief, Jake Swamp,Tree of Peace Society
Kamala Cesar, Artistic Director/Founder, Lotus Music & Dance

Louis Mofsie, Founder, Thunderbird American Indian Dancers
Melky Jean, Founder, Carma Foundation / Haiti
Tom Chapin, contemporary folk & pop artist and multi
Grammy winner
Jennifer Hoppa, Director, North Manhattan Parks & Recreation
Sandra Bookman, Weekend Anchor, WABC-TV
Carl Nelson, Producer, Drums Along the Hudson

12:20 pm Area 3 — Pow Wow Field:
Move to Pow Wow location in a Processional

Introduction of Elected Officials and VIP Guests by Sandra Bookman
Introduction of Honorees:
Louis Mofsie
, Founder, Thunderbird American Indian Dancers
Grammy nominated Singer / Songwriter, Melky Jean, Founder, Carma Foundation / Haiti
Tom Chapin, contemporary folk & pop artist and multi Grammy winner

Presentation of Blankets to honorees

12:30 to 12:45 pm: Area 2 - Tent Area (Storytelling Tent)
Appearance By Captain Planet
Appearance by Parrots for Peace
[Meet and Take Pictures]

12:40 pm Area 3 — Pow Wow Field
Grand Entrance of Native People in Regalia into Pow Wow Field
Honor Dance with Honorees
Pow Wow - Drumming and Native Singing
Thunderbird American Indian Dancers with drums, Heyna Second Son and Silver Cloud
All Native People in Regalia

1:45 to 2:00 pm: Area 2 - Tent Area (Storytelling Tent)
Appearance By Captain Planet
Appearance by Parrots for Peace
[Meet and Take Pictures]


Pow Wow continues throughout the afternoon.

Visit the Food, Arts & Craft vendors along with The Environmental and Storytelling Tents


3:45 to 4:00 pm: Area 2 - Tent Area (Storytelling Tent)
Appearance By Captain Planet
Appearance by Parrots for Peace
[Meet and Take Pictures]

4:00 pm: Area 1 — Main Stage
Welcome back to the Main Stage by Tetiana Anderson, Reporter, NY1

4:15 pm: Area 1 — Main Stage
Flamenco Dancers - Tribute to Andrea Del Conte By Danza España dancers

4:45 pm pm: Area 1 — Main Stage
Songhee Lee Traditional Korean Dancers & Drummers

5:15 pm: Area 1 — Main Stage
Jurema Roots - Brazilian Afro-Indigenous Drummers & Dancers

5:15 to 5:30 pm: Area 2 - Tent Area (Storytelling Tent)
Appearance By Captain Planet
Appearance by Parrots for Peace
[Meet and Take Pictures]


5:45 pm: Area 1 — Main Stage
Closing Remarks by Mohawk Chief, Jake Swamp,Tree of Peace Society

Drummers, Dancers and All are invited for the
Unity Stomp & Closing Ceremony