Drums Along The Hudson / Shad Fest – Program 2008
A NATIVE AMERICAN FESTIVAL

View the 2008 Drums Program Booklet


Program is subject to change.

11:00 am: Area 1 – Main Stage
Opening Ceremony
Sandra Bookman—WABC TV Weekend Anchor
Thanksgiving Address with Tom Porter
Mohawk Singers and Dancers, St. David’s Island Native Community,
and Cacibajagua Taino Cultural Society

11:00 am: Area 2 - Tent Area (Environmental Tent)
Exhibition of Environmental Art supplied by Casa Frela Gallery
All Day Long

11:40 am : Area 1 - Main Stage                      
Harambee African Dance Troupe

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12:00 pm: Area 2 – Tent Area (Storytelling Tent)
Corn Husk Doll making for Children by Nitchen
With Ann Mullins

12:05 pm: Area 1 – Main Stage
Shad Planking Demonstration
By Christopher Letts, Hudson River Foundation
And Tom Lake, NY Dept. of Environment & Conservation

12:15 pm: Area 2 - Tent Area (Environmental Tent)
Demonstration and talk on Iroquois Stone Carving
by Cayuga Stone Carver, David Greene

12:20 pm: Area 1 – Main Stage
Carioca Capoeira Arts – Brazilian Drummers & Dancers

12:20 pm : Area 2 – Tent Area (Storytelling Tent)
Storytelling with Nitchen
Christina Bryant

12:45 pm: Area 1 – Main Stage
 Bermuda’s Warwick Gombey Troupe

1:00 pm: Area 2 – Tent Area (Environmental Tent)
Captain Planet Foundation
See Captain Planet at 1:30, 3:30 and 5:30 pm
&
Parrots for Peace
Throughout the Day

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1:15 pm: Area 1 – Main Stage
Introduction of elected officials by Sandra Bookman
Honoring: Mohawk Chief Jake Swamp, Founder, Tree of Peace Society
                                                  &
Xernona Clayton, Founder, President and CEO of the Trumpet Awards Foundation

1:50 pm: Area 1 – Main Stage to Pow Wow
Planting of the White Pine
Tom Porter, Mohawk Elder
Kamala Cesar, Artistic Director/Founder, Lotus Music & Dance
Jennifer Hoppa, Director, North Manhattan Parks & Recreation
Xernona Clayton, Founder & CEO of the Trumpet Awards Foundation
Sandra Bookman, Weekend Anchor, WABC-TV
Carl Nelson, Producer, Drums Along the Hudson

2:00 pm: Area 3– Field
Pow Wow
Honorees: Mohawk Chief Jake Swamp and
Xernona Clayton, Founder, President &  CEO  of  Trumpet Awards Foundation
 introduced by Louis Mofsie

Pow Wow Dancing, Drumming and Singing
with the Thunderbird American Indian Dancers, Native Performers
 and Audience Participation

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3:00 pm: Area 2 – Tent Area (Storytelling Tent)
Corn Husk Doll Making by Nitchen

3:20 pm: Area 2 – Tent Area (Storytelling Tent)
Storytelling with Nitchen
Christina Bryant

4:30 pm: Area 2 - Tent Area (Environmental Tent)
Demonstration and talk on Iroquois Stone Carving
by Cayuga Stone Carver, David Greene

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4:00 pm: Area 1 – Main Stage
Along the Caravan Route
Flamenco, North Indian Kathak and Middle Eastern Dancers

4:30 pm: Area 1 – Main Stage
 Trinayan Odissi Dance
With special guest Guru Durga Charan Ranbir

5:00 pm: Area 1 – Main Stage
Mohawk Singers and Dancers with Special Guests

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5:20 pm: Area 1 – Main Stage
Closing Remarks Tom Porter  –  Mohawk Elder

5:50 pm: Area 1 – Main Stage
Drummers, Dancers and All are invited for the

Unity Stomp